Elections

Election Results

  • 1st Vice President (Three (3) Year Term): Tyler H. J. Hutchinson
  • Grievance Chair: Open Space / Division (Three (3) Year Term)Eric Lasher 
  • Grievance Chair: Environmental Service / Division (Three (3) Year Term): Darren Srochenski
  • Executive at Large 3:  (Three (3) Year Term): Blaine Aspen
  • Sergeant at Arms:  (Two (2) Year Term): Wayne Toker
  • Trustees: (One (1) Year Term: Vicki Kaminski
  • Trustees: (Three (3) Year Term: Sherri-Lynn Hartman
     

    Thanks to everyone who showed up to vote. This election we had a record number of members participate.

 

In accordance with the Local 21 Bylaws, voting / elections will be held on the following dates:

- Wednesday, June 12 (5:00 pm – 8:30 pm at the Local 21 office);

- Thursday June 13 (5:00 pm – 8:30 pm at the Local 21 office)

- Tuesday, June 18 (8:00 am – 8:00 pm at the Local 21 office) – the day of the General Membership meeting which starts at 5:00 pm..

 

** Ballots will be counted, and the results will be posted in accordance with the Bylaws.
 

*** Please make sure you bring your City of Regina employee ID card# or a valid drivers licence when you come out to cast your vote. 
 

Positions up for Election

- 1st Vice President (Three (3) Year Term) - Bargaining Unit / Harassment / OH&S;

- Grievance Chair / Open Space / Division (Three (3) Year Term) -  Citizen Experience / Innovation Performance Division / City Planning & Community Development;

- Grievance Chair / Environmental Service / Division (Three (3) Year Term)  - Citizen Services / Office of Council Water, Waste & Environmental Services;

- Executive at Large: (Three (3) Year Term) - Political Action / Contracting Out;

- Sergeant at Arms: (Two (2) Year Term); and

- Trustees: (One (1) Year Term, and (3) Year Term).

 

List of Nominees

1st Vice-President: (Three (3) Year Term):

Tyler Hutchinson

Maria Kotsetas

Darren Srochenski

 

Grievance Chair: Open Space (Three (3) Year Term):

Blake Becker

Jeff Boehmer

Eric Lasher

Chris Paisley

Tyler Hutchinson

 

Grievance Chair: Environment Services (Three (3) Year Term):

Blake Becker

Jeff Boehmer

Eric Lasher

Josh Grabka

Darren Srochenski

 

Executive at Large: Contracting Out / Political Action (Three (3) Year Term):

Blaine Aspen

Eric Lasher

Mack Klein

 

SGT at Arms: (Two (2) Year Term):

Wayne Toker

Derek Anderson

 

Trustee (Three (3) Year Term):

Chris Pflanzer

Sherri Hartman

Vicki Kaminski

Mack Klein

 

Trustee (One (1) Year Term):

Chris Pflanzer

Blake Becker

Jeff Boehmer

Mack Klein

Vicki Kaminski

 

The following nominees have submitted approved election posters::

  • Derek Anderson
  • Jeff Boehmer
  • Tyler Hutchinson
  • Blake Becker
  • Eric Lasher

If you are running for a position and would like to submit a poster, pleae submit it to us via email: Email Us

Cupe